11 GORKHA RIFLES
W e l f a r e    A s s o c i a t i o n
Number of Visitors: 389208
Contact Us
JAI MAHAKALI AAYO GORKHALI
Feed Back
Email: kiranti11@yahoo.co.in
Email: kiranti11@gmail.com
Other Awards

NOMINAL ROLL OF GALLANTRY AWARDS WINNERS OFFRS/JCOS/OR

(PRE-INDEPENDENCE)

ARMY NO

RANK

NAME

PERIOD

PLACE

VICTORIA CROSS

 

 

 

78763

RFN

GANJU LAMA

1944

BURMA

MILITARY CROSS

 

 

 

17249-IO

JEM

MAN BAHADUR RAI

1944

BURMA

45862-IO

JEM

BHAKTA BAHADUR LIMBU

1944

-DO-

49183-IO

JEM

JIT BAHADUR  RAI

1944

-DO-

23424-IO

JEM

KHARKA BAHADUR SUNWAR

1945

-DO-

30980-IO

JEM

GAMBIR RAI

1945

-DO-

24745-IO

SUB

CHANDRA BAHADUR RAI

1945

-DO-

MILITARY MEDAL

 

 

 

3158

NK

HARKA BAHADUR LIMBU

1944

BURMA

76943

RFN

HAMBER SINGH RAI

1944

ITALY

78763

RFN

GANJU LAMA

1944

BURMA

18065

NK

SIRI RAM SUNWAR

1944

-DO-

6356

HAV

HARMA BAHADUR RAI

1944

EUROPE

65975

RFN

ASMAN GURUNG

1944

BURMA

15963

CHM

DEO MAN RAI

1945

ITALY

7112

HAV

JASPAL LIMBU

1945

ITALY

3163

NK

KAH BAHADUR LIMBU

1945

BURMA

10221

HAV

BHIM BAHADUR THAPA

1945

ITALY

9400962

RFN

BUDDHI BAL RAI

1945

BURMA

INDIAN DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL

 

 

17249-IO

SUB

MAN BAHADUR RAI

1943

BURMA

10353

NK

JAI BAHADUR MAGAR

1944

BURMA

8653-IO

SUB MAJ

NAR DHOJ RAI

1944

BURMA

1693

HAV

UTTAR MAN RAI

1944

BURMA

9400690

HAV

CHATUR DHOJ LIMBU

1945

BURMA

MENTIONED-IN-DESPATCH

 

JC-6506

SUB

MANBIR RAI

1942

MIDDLE EAST

JC-7423

SUB

NAR BAHADUR LIMBU

1942

-DO-

35843

LNK

JAS HANG LIMBU

1943

BURMA

105913

HAV/CLK

KHAIRATI LAL SARMOTE

1943

-DO-

IC-1029

LT

KG TIWARI

1944

-DO-

37956-IO

JEM

AGAM SINGH LIMBU

1944

-DO-

  

 

 

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

 

 

 

IC-7334

LT COL

NS NAIR

1971

1/11 GR

EAST SECT

IC-31159

CAPT

KV CHERIAN

1982

3/11 GR

SIKKIM

9410977

HAV

LALIT KUMAR RAI

1982

1/11 GR

INF SCHOOL MHOW

JC-28808

SUB MAJ

DORJE TAMANG

1984

6/11 GR

DARJEELING

(WB)

IC-12208

COL

RP MALHOTRA, SM

1984

6/11 GR

BOMBAY

IC-14733

MAJ

SS PANDEY

1985

7/11 GR

 

IC-15996

COL

KS MALL

1986

11 GRRC

DARJEELING

IC-22824

MAJ GEN

P DUTT

1992

 

 

IC-27214

COL

CB THAPA

1994

6/11 GR

DELHI

IC-16095

MAJ GEN

JBS YADAVA

1994

7/11 GR

RAKSHAK (PUNJAB) 

IC-34787

COL

I NARAYAN

1999

7/11 GR

MANIPUR

IC-35471

COL

BIPIN RAWAT

2001

5/11 GR

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

IC-23813

MAJ GEN

BJ GUPTA

2003

7/11 GR

HQ EASTERN COMD

IC-39195

COL

RAJBIR YADAV

2003

3/11 GR

J&K

IC-16861

COL

RN SURYAVANSHEE

 

 

 

 

BRIG

RC TALWAR

 

 

 

MENTIONED-IN-DESPACH

 

 

 

 

IC-1825

LT COL

ML BARUA

1948

5/11 GR

J&K

IEC-5406

CAPT

JAGVIR SINGH

1948

5/11 GR

J&K

2576

JEM

RANA PRASAD RAI

1952

5/11 GR

J&K

9400725

NK

GAJAHANG LIMBU

1952

5/11 GR

J&K

9400839

NK

GANGA BAHADUR LIMBU

1952

5/11 GR

J&K

JC-34539

NB SUB

TILA BIKRAM RAI

1965

3/11 GR

J&K

IC-5277

MAJ

PK MITRA

1965

3/11 GR

J&K

9405656

LNK

SHYAM KUMAR RAI

1965

5/11 GR

J&K

9408338

RFN

BHUSAN KUMAR RAI

1965

5/11 GR

J&K

9405596

LNK

LAL MAN RAI

1965

3/11 GR

J&K

IC-12528

MAJ

R DEVASAR

1965

3/11 GR

J&K

9410756

RFN

DUL BAHADUR RAI

1968

3/11 GR

J&K

IC-32055

2LT

NEERAJ KUMAR SHUKLA

1971

1/11 GR

EAST SECT

9410137

LNK

BABULAL RAI

1971

2/11 GR

OP CACTUS LILY

9407533

HAV

KARNA BAHADUR RAI

1971

2/11 GR

OP CACTUS LILY


 

 

9405664

NK

NANDA LAL LIMBU

1971

5/11 GR

-DO-

9411124

RFN

CHAKRA BAHADUR LIMBU

1971

5/11 GR

-DO-

9409817

RFN

LAL BAHADUR RAI

1971

5/11 GR

-DO-

JC-11784

SUB MAJ

PHUL BAHADUR RAI

1971

1/11 GR

-DO-

9422897

RFN

ARUN KUMAR RAI

2000

1/11 GR

OP VIJAY

9415504

HAV

LUMBA DHOJ RAI

2004

6/11 GR

J&K

9421080

RFN

DAMBER BAHADUR CHENJANG

2004

6/11 GR

J&K

 

 

 

SUMMARY OF HONOURS AND AWARDS

Pre-Indep Awards of Pers Who Opted for 11 GR.

 

Victoria Cross -        01                                
Military Medal - 11
Indian Distinguished Service Medal - 05
Military Cross - 06
Mentioned-in-Despatches - 15
India Order of Merit - 05
 

 

Post- Indep Awards.

 

PVC -     01                    
Ashok Chakra - 02
Padma Bhushan - 01
Param Vishisht Seva Medal - 09
Maha Vir Chakra - 02
Kirti Chakra - 01
Vir Chakra - 14
Ashok Chakra Cl III - 01
Shaurya Chakra - 11
Yudh Seva Medal - 02
Sena Medal - 58
Ati Vishisht Seva Medal - 10
Vishisht Seva Medal - 20
Mentioned-in-Despatches 21
 

 


Honours and Awards 

Kirantis were commended for their valour, devotion to duty and meritorious services by various commanders in the chain of command.  Notable amongst them are the following :-
 
Mentioned – in – Despatche

 

IC – 53854F Maj S Tripathi  -    7/11 GR              
 

 

COAS’s Commendation Card 

 

JC-634060 Sub Laxman Rai                   -       7/11 GR (CIJW School)      
 

 

GOC – in – C, Eastern Comd Commendation Card 

 

IC-  47150 Lt Col Pankaj Singh             -     7/11 GR                            
9418787K Nk Aita Bahadur Limbu - 7/11 GR
9421238P Lnk Ser Bahadur Limbu - 7/11 GR
 

 

GOC – in – C, ARTRAC Commendation Card 

 

IC – 54368W Capt Pranav Kumar -      7/11 GR                  
JC – 634181A Sub Lakpa Tshering Sherpa - 2/11 GR
 
Honorary Commissions (15 Aug 2005)
 
Hony Capt on Active List
 

 

 

JC-180921A Sub Maj & Hony Lt  Deo Mani Rai - 1/11 GR
JC-185140W Sub Maj & Hony Lt Dilip Rai - 3/11 GR (HQ 76 Inf Bde)
 

 

Hony Lt on Active List

 

JC-193028Y Sub Maj Madan Kumar Rai - 6/11 GR (51 Bengal Bn NCC)  
JC- 192501X Sub Maj Nar Bahadur Gurung - 6/11 GR (47 UP Bn NCC)  
JC-185139F Sub Maj Ram Bahadur Rai  - 11 GRRC (3/11 GR)  
JC-634348Y Sub Ran Bahadur Rai - 1/11 GR  
JC- 634301N Sub Siva Kumar Rai - 1/11 GR (NDA Khadakwala)  
 

 


Hony Capt on Retirement

 

1.
JC-180828L Sub Maj & Hony Lt             
Gajendra Singh
- 7/11 GR
2.
JC- 192502P Sub Maj & Hony Lt
Bhuda Sherpa
- 11 GRRC (6/11 GR)
 
3.
JC-193032F Sub Maj & Hony Lt
Nain Singh
- 59 UP Bn NCC (3/11 GR)
 
4.
JC- 63014P Sub Maj & Hony Lt
Prem Bahadur Khadka
- 2/11 GR
 
5.
JC-634052A Sub Maj & Hony Lt
Lal Bahadur Rai
- 6/11 GR (5 Bengal Bn NCC)        
6.
JC- 634190F Sub Maj & Hony Lt
Dhan Jit Rai
- 2/11 GR
 
7.
JC- 6363408P Maj & Hony Lt
Tilok Singh Limbu, SM 
- 2/11 GR (58 UP Bn NCC)
 
 

 

ARMY NO

RANK

NAME

PERIOD

PLACE

53426-IO

JEM

HARI LAL SUNWAR

1944

BURMA

53426-IO

JEM

HARI LAL SUNWAR

1944

BURMA

1454

HAV

PURNA HANG LIMBU

1944

-DO-

2169

LNK

SHER BAHADUR LIMBU

1944

-DO-

44418-IO

JEM

RATNA SHER RAI

1944

-DO-

2220-IO

SUB

DHANBIR SUNWAR

1944

-DO-

16454-IO

JEM

BHARTA SINGH LIMBU

1944

-DO-

15963

CHM

DESH MAN RAI

1944

-DO-

111992

RFN

CHAKRA BAHADUR RAI

1945

-DO-

39810-IO

JEM

JIT BAHADUR LAMA

1945

-DO-

 

NOMINAL ROLL OF GALLANTRY AWARDS WINNERS OFFRS/JCOS/ORS

(POST INDEPENDENCE))

 

ARMY NO

RANK

NAME

PERIOD

UNIT

PLACE

PARAM VIR CHAKRA

 

 

 

 

IC-56959

CAPT

MANOJ KUMAR PANDEY

2000

1/11 GR

J&K

ASHOKA CHAKRA

 

 

 

 

IC-5261

CAPT

MAN BAHADUR RAI

1961

5/11 GR

NAGALAND

IC-53987

2LT

PUNEET NATH DUTT

1997

1/11 GR

J&K

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

 

 

 

IC-129

GEN

GG BEWOOR

 

 

 

IC-1531

LT GEN

RD HIRA

 

 

 

IC-2362

LT GEN

SUSHIL KUMAR

 

 

 

IC-5316

LT GEN

LS RAWAT

 

 

 

IC-7044

LT GEN

FT DIAS

 

 

 

IC-717

MAJ GEN

ABAN NAIDU

 

 

 

IC-22306

MAJ GEN

RAJENDRA NATH

 

 

 

IC-16095

LT GEN

JBS YADAVA

2004

7/11 GR

 

IC-22834

LT GEN

BK BOPANNA

2004

5/11 GR

 

MAHAVIR CHAKRA

 

 

 

IC-1531

BRIG

RD HIRA

1965

3/11 GR

J&K

IEC-8969

LT COL

TH PIRTHI CHAND

1965

3/11 GR

J&K

KIRTI CHAKRA

 

 

 

IC-47093L

MAJ

USHNISHA JAITLY

2001

3/11 GR

J&K

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

 

 

IC-1098

LT COL

NIKHILESH BOSE

1961

5/11 GR

SIKKIM

IC-717

BRIG

ABAN NAIDU

1969

3/11 GR

J&K

IC-5317

MAJ GEN

LS RAWAT

1981

5/11 GR

J&K

IC-7044

BRIG

FT DIAS

1981

5/11 GR

MIZORAM

IC-6432

BRIG

NS TANWAR

1982

6/11 GR

WEST SECT

IC-11691

BRIG

SC KASHYAP

1986

3/11 GR

MIZORAM

IC-11691

MAJ GEN

SC KASHYAP

1992

3/11 GR

BHUTAN

IC-22824

MAJ GEN

P DUTT

-

5/11 GR

J&K OPS

IC-16095

MAJ GEN

JBS YADAVA

1998

7/11 GR

J&K

IC-22834

MAJ GEN

BK BOPANNA

2000

5/11 GR

NORTH EAST

VIR CHAKRA

 

 

 

949060

RFN

DEVI PRASAD LIMBU

1967

7/11 GR

CHOLA AREA

9404031

HAV

TINJONG LAMA

1967

7/11 GR

CHOLA AREA

9406534

HAV

PHURBA LEPCHA

1971

2/11 GR

OP CACTUS LILY

9408833

RFN

DHAN BAHADUR RAI

1971

7/11 GR

-DO-

IC-6724

LT COL

RB GURUNG

1971

2/11 GR

J&K

IC-13991

MAJ

VETRI NATHAN (POSTHUMOUS)

1971

2/11 GR

J&K

IC-7044

LT COL

FT DIAS

1971

5/11 GR

EAST SECT

IC-14461

MAJ

ABJEET SINGH MAMIK

1971

5/11 GR

-DO

IC-14797

MAJ

BKD BADGEL

1971

1/11 GR

-DO-

IC-16095

MAJ

JBS YADAVA

1971

5/11 GR

-DO-

9415167

NK

TILAK BAHADUR RAI

1989

1/11 GR

OP PAWAN

IC-37020

COL

LALIT RAI

1999

1/11 GR

J&K

9415981

HAV

BHIM BAHADUR DEWAN

2000

1/11 GR

OP VIJAY

9418968

LNK

GYANDNDRA KUMAR RAI

2000

1/11 GR

OP VIJAY

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

 

 

9402712

LNK

SUL BAHADUR LIMBU

1962

3/11 GR

NAGALAND (AC CL – III)

MR-02295

CAPT

N NEOG SHARMA (AMC)

1966

2/11 GR

MIZORAM

9405288

NK

DAL BAHADUR LIMBU

1969

1/11 GR

NAGALAND

IC-12329

MAJ

MMS BAJAJ (POSTHUMOUS)

1970

1/11 GR

NAGALAND

9410300

LNK

SOLMAN RAI

1978

5/11 GR

MIZORAM

9415627

HAV

KISHOR RAI

1997

6/11 GR

OP RAKSHAK(J&K)

IC-49464

MAJ

AN NAIR

2000

1/11 GR

J&K

IC-59276

LT

HS BIST

2001

3/11 GR

J&K

9418974

NK

HAIDIP RAI

2001

3/11 GR

OP RAKSHAK(J&K)

JC-634214

SUB

GYAN BAHADUR LIMBU

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

9418599

HAV

GOKUL KUMAR PRADHAN

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

9420553

RFN

RAMESH PRASAD KHANAL

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

 

 

IC-27779

BRIG

VK PATIL

2004

6/11 GR

J&K

IC-27962

BRIG

KVS LALOTRA

2004

2/11 GR

J&K

 

 

 

SENA MEDAL

 

 

 

9403316

SAFAI

BACHAU MASIH

1962

5/11 GR

J&K

IC-12208

MAJ

RAM PAUL MALHOTRA

1965

3/11 GR

WEST SECT

9407535

RFN

CHANDRA BAHADUR LIMBU

1965

3/11 GR

WEST SECT

9406846

RFN

KABIR MAN RAI

1968

5/11 GR

J&K

9404678

HAV

BIR BAHADUR TAMANG

1968

5/11 GR

EAST SECT

JC-15343

SUB

TALMAN LIMBU

1970

1/11 GR

NAGALAND

9408651

LNK

RAM BAHADUR RAI

1970

1/11 GR

NAGALAND

IC-16446

MAJ

SM MANTRAVADI

1970

3/11 GR

MIZORAM

IC-29332

CAPT

RV RAM

1970

1/11 GR

NAGALAND

IC-25065

2LT

TS BEDI

1971

5/11 GR

EAST SECT

9406020

LNK

DHAN RAJ RAI

1971

5/11 GR

EAST SECT

9405856

LNK

GURUDAS RAI

1971

1/11 GR

-DO-

9410424

RFN

RAN BAHADUR RAI

1971

3/11 GR

WEST SECT

9405471

NK

BIR BAHADUR MAGAR

1971

5/11 GR

EAST SECT

9406551

LNK

RATAN BAHADUR RAI

1971

3/11 GR

WEST SECT

IC-29714

MAJ

MADAN GOPAL

1976

5/11 GR

MIZORAM

IC-31429

CAPT

RC PATIAL

1980

3/11 GR

J&K

IC-27962

CAPT

KVS LALOTRA

1981

1/11 GR

BELGAUM

9413543

L HAV

PHUNENDRA SINGH BASNET

1985

5/11 GR

HARSIL

9412902

LNK

BHIM BAHADUR LIMBU

1985

1/11 GR

JONSANG PEAK

IC-39135

MAJ

RAJ BIR YADAV

1987

3/11 GR

 

9414869

NK

SHEKHAR RAI

1991

1/11 GR

OP PAWAN

IC-25833

COL

GM NAIR

1991

1/11 GR

OP RHINO

9417344

LNK

BISHNU PRASAD RAI

1991

1/11 GR

OP PAWAN

9417672

LNK

RAM KUMAR RAI

1991

1/11 GR

OP PAWAN

JC-145637

SUB

GOPAL TAMANG

1992

1/11 GR

OP BAJRANG

IC-47352

MAJ

SS ANJARIA

1992

2/11 GR

J&K

JC-180921

SUB

DEV MANI RAI

1993

1/11 GR

OP BAJRANG

9419955

RFN/SAFAI

RAJU BALMIKI

1993

2/11 GR

OP RAKSHAK

9414524

HAV

TILOK SINGH LIMBU

1993

2/11 GR

OP RAKSHAK(J&K)

IC-34928

MAJ

HGV SINGH

1994

1/11 GR

OP BAJRANG

IC-48385

CAPT

YR PATHAK

1995

6/11 GR

J&K

IC-51571

MAJ

SANJIV SINGH

1996

2/11 GR

MOUNTAINEERING

 

JC-163723

SUB

KISHOR RATANA MANI RAI

1997

3/11 GR

MOUNTAINEERING

 

IC-52049

CAPT

AK PUNIA

1997

3/11 GR

OP RHINO

 

9418248

RFN

INDRA KUMAR RAI

1997

7/11 GR

MANIPUR

 

9420530

RFN

UMESH RAI(POSTHUMOUS)

1997

7/11 GR

MANIPUR

 

SS-35821

2LT

SK CHHETRI (POSTHUMOUS)

1997

3/11 GR

MOUNTAINEERING

 

9417740

LNK

SUBHA RAJ RAI

1998

7/11 GR

OP HIFAZAT

(MANIPUR)

 

9419974

LNK

GANESH BAHADUR LIMBU

1998

2/11 GR

(J&K)

 

9418367

LNK

RUDRA RAI

1998

7/11 GR

OP HIFAZAT

 

9419795

LNK

ATAM RAJ RAI

1999

1/11 GR

OP MEGHDOOT

 

9418000

HAV

GYAN BAHADUR RAI

2000

1/11 GR

OP VIJAY

 

9422842

RFN

BUDHI RAJ RAI

2000

1/11 GR

OP VIJAY

 

9418472

HAV

ASAL KUMAR LIMBU

2001

2/11 GR

(J&K)

 

IC-60551

LT

KAPIL GAUR

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

 

9422948

RFN

SHYAM RAI

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

 

JC-634267

NB SUB

KALINDRA PRASAD LIMBU

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

 

9422002

RFN

SIT BAHADUR TAMANG

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

 

9421577

RFN

DINESH PRADHAN

2002

3/11 GR

J&K

 

9421403

RFN

KISHAN RAI

2003

6/11 GR

-DO-

 

9420438

LNK

KANCHAN MUKHIA

2003

7/11 GR

OP MEGHDOOT

 

9420672

LNK

BENOOR RAI

2003

3/11 GR

J&K

 

JC-634075

SUB

DHAN BAHADUR LIMBU

2003

1/11 GR

LEBANON

 

IC-56938

MAJ

SARIT PRAKASH

2004

7/11 GR

J&K

 

9423465

RFN

MOHAN THAPA

2004

3/11 GR

J&K

 

 

 

 

Home | Feedback | Contact Us | Links
© Copyright, Developed By: Toplogic Softlabs Pvt Ltd.
Last Updated: 04-12-2009